When the baby begins to grow up and actively develop, parents need to introduce him to the outside world. Information needs to be stated concisely and simply so that the child understands and remembers everything. Our article focuses on short interesting facts about birds for children.
General facts about birds
Scientists from Harvard University during a large-scale study found that birds are close relatives of dinosaurs. Scientists believe that the ability to fly helped them survive during the extinction of the remaining dinosaurs. Next, we will tell you about interesting facts about birds for children.
Bones of birds are hollow inside and filled with air. A unique biological feature facilitates the bird's body weight, so they are able to fly. The jaws of the birds have no teeth, but they have two larynx, with the help of which they are able to make pleasant melodious sounds. Birds are able to sing from birth - so they communicate with each other, warn each other about the danger and protect their territory. It is known that the body temperature of birds is several degrees higher than human.
Currently, almost 11,000 different species of birds are known. We will talk about some interesting facts for children from the life of birds in the following chapters of our article.
The smallest bird species in the world is a hummingbird-bee. The length of her body does not exceed 6 cm, the baby weighs only 2 grams. Their habitat is the island of Cuba. Now we will tell you more about interesting facts for children about birds of this species.
The biological structure of hummingbirds is very interesting. For example, it is known that they have a forked tongue that helps these miniature birds to feast on nectar. Hummingbird heart muscle occupies almost half the length of their body, since during flight they develop speeds of up to 79 km / h, and the frequency of wing flapping is usually 50-80 per second.
Some of the flight features of these miniature birds are noteworthy. For example, these are the only birds that are able to hang in the air and fly backwards. Such maneuvers require considerable energy costs, so by the end of the day hummingbirds eat a volume of food that exceeds their own weight.
Hummingbirds are stunningly beautiful birds. They differ in a rainbow color of plumage, often with a metallic sheen. In Cuba, there are special places where tourists can feed hummingbirds and enjoy these beautiful creatures of nature.
The largest bird species in the world is the African ostrich. Due to the peculiarities of the biological structure, the ostrich is not able to fly, but adult individuals are able to develop speed when running up to 70 km / h. The size of these birds is striking: the height reaches 280 cm, and body weight - 120 kg.
The habitat of ostriches covers almost the whole of Africa. They feed mainly on plant foods. Ostriches lead a settled lifestyle, are found in small groups, which usually include one male and several females.
Thanks to excellent vision, ostriches overlook the territory and try to leave it before predators appear.
The male takes full care of the offspring. After the females laid their eggs in a special hole, which he had previously dug in the ground, the male begins to hatch them. When the offspring hatch, the exemplary parent protects it from predators and hides it under its wings, protecting it from the sun.
Kiwi bird is the only bird species in the whole world that does not have wings, and their feathers look more like wool. The habitat of amazing birds is New Zealand. Next, we will tell about interesting facts for children about birds - kiwi.
Kiwi is active at night, during the day it prefers to hide in a hole. Birds of this species always have several shelters that change from day to day. Kiwi eat berries, insects and small crustaceans. This species of bird is monogamous. After pairing, the female lays an egg, the male is engaged in hatching. Parents do not care about offspring and after hatching the chick leave the nest.
The following chapters of the article are devoted to interesting facts about wintering birds for children.
Woodpeckers are ubiquitous. They lead a sedentary lifestyle. Woodpeckers feed on insects and their larvae, which are obtained from under the bark of trees. Next, we will tell you more about interesting facts for children about birds of this species.
Woodpecker beak speed reaches 25 times per second. The biological structure of the bird is fully adapted for this lifestyle. It is worth noting that, in obtaining food, woodpeckers intentionally choose diseased trees due to their excellent hearing.
In the cold season, birds feed on nuts, seeds and acorns. Sometimes, in search of feed, they are moved from forest areas closer to people's dwellings.
Male woodpeckers choose a tree and are preparing a nest where the female will lay eggs that both parents will hatch. Woodpeckers chicks are born completely helpless, and their parents feed them for 20 days.
The titmouse is easily recognized by its bright plumage - a bright yellow abdomen, a black head, white cheeks and a long tail. Tits are common throughout Europe. Next, we will tell in more detail about interesting facts for children about birds - tits.
Tit has a rich musical repertoire - scientists distinguish several dozen different sound variations.
The female is engaged in the construction and arrangement of the future nest, hatching offspring. At this time, the male brings her food. After the chicks are born, they are fed by both parents.
Tits feed on insects, seeds and fruits. These birds are very useful because their main function is the destruction of forest pests.
Of particular note is the fact that it is very difficult for wintering birds to get food in the cold season, so you need to help them: independently build bird feeders or replenish food supplies in ready-made feeders, which are probably located in park areas of your city.